Since the Spring Learning Showdown started on April 1, classes around the world have shown tremendous competitive spirit and their passion for learning! Check out which classes are leading the pack in our first contest leaderboard. Results are as of April 10, 11:59 p.m. Pacific Time, and include the top 20 classes in each grade band.

There’s still time to register for the contest before it ends April 30. So if you haven’t signed your class up yet then don’t delay! Keep an eye on the IXL blog for Leaderboard #2 next Friday, April 22.

PreK-4th grade

Teacher
Class
School
Location
Questions Answered
Per Student
Quang Trung
Vo Nguyen Giap
Chu Van An School
Hanoi, Vietnam
7,030
Nguyen Thi Thanh Hue
Chu Van An
Thang Long School
Hanoi, Vietnam
6,202
Nguyen Thi Thanh Hue
Ho Chi Minh
Thang Long School
Hanoi, Vietnam
4,671
Mrs. Garatina
Math – 4
Stewart School
Garden City, New York
3,100
Jessica Wischmeyer
B
Kalida Elementary School
Kalida, Ohio
2,469
Charles Rogalla

Tara Elementary School
Bradenton, Florida
2,399
Mrs. Lopez

St. Bernard School
Bellflower, California
2,123
Jessica Wischmeyer
A
Kalida Elementary School
Kalida, Ohio
2,058
Marcela Stewart
HR AM
Royal Green Elementary
Miami, Florida
2,022
Mrs. Ford

St. Joseph’s Catholic School
Columbia, South Carolina
1,886
Mike Winters

Midland Park Public Schools
Midland Park, New Jersey
1,694
Jessica Wischmeyer
C
Kalida Elementary School
Kalida, Ohio
1,594
Laila Lee
5th grade Language
Montessori Academies
Tampa, Florida
1,575
Ms. Bridget
ELA 4th
Montessori Academies
Tampa, Florida
1,536
Marcela Stewart
PM
Royal Green Elementary
Miami, Florida
1,464
Christine Wood
Language Arts and Writing
Switlik Elementary School
Jackson, New Jersey
1,426
Mr. Todor

Edinburgh Community Schools
Edinburgh, Indiana
1,365
Sr. Elfie Del Rosario

Corpus Christi Holy Rosary School
Port Chester, New York
1,351
Christine Wood
Work Habits
Switlik Elementary School
Jackson, New Jersey
1,279
#elTeacherDeJunkins
Mathematics 4-4-21-22 4B
Jerry Junkins Elementary School
Carrollton, Texas
1,278

 

5th-8th grade

Teacher
Class
School
Location
Questions Answered
Per Student
Quang Trung
Dai La
Chu Van An School
Hanoi, Vietnam
4,223
Nguyen Thi Thanh Hue
Dong Do
Thang Long School
Hanoi, Vietnam
4,222
Nguyen Thi Thanh Hue
Thang Long
Chu Van An
Hanoi, Vietnam
3,803
Ms. Mafe
5th
Montessori Academies
Tampa, Florida
3,283
Ms. Salman
7th grade
Thomas J. Kellar School
Posen, Illinois
2,982
Mr. Sokol
Algebra I – PD 1
United Jr. Sr. High School
Armagh, Pennsylvania
2,548
Mr. Crow

Chauncey Davis Elementary
South Bend, Washington
2,365
Jacob Kelly
6th grade
Holy Cross Lutheran School
Wichita, Kansas
2,351
Travis Thibeault
Advanced Math 7
Marsh Grammar School
Methuen, Massachusetts
2,194
Mr. Sokol
ELO Math – PD 3
United Jr. Sr. High School
Armagh, Pennsylvania
2,092
Jacob Kelly
7th grade
Holy Cross Lutheran School
Wichita, Kansas
2,016
Mr. Beckmann
5th grade
Wisner-Pilger Elementary
Wisner, Nebraska
1,960
Luppino
Team USA
John T. Nichols, Jr. Middle School
Middleborough, Massachusetts
1,937
Mrs. Clinite
6th grade
Shirland School
Shirland, Illinois
1,831
Wendi Allen

Otis A. Mason Elementary School
St. Augustine, Florida
1,803
Kent Koehn
Pre-Algebra
Gothenburg Public Schools
Gothenburg, Nebraska
1,775
Mr. Sokol
Mathematics 3 – PD 7
United Jr. Sr. High School
Armagh, Pennsylvania
1,770
Jeremiah Alvarez

Chauncey Davis Elementary
South Bend, Washington
1,730
Kelly Williamson
6 – Advanced
Saint Elizabeth Seton School
Naples, Florida
1,675
Mrs. Pals
6th grade
Shirland School
Shirland, Illinois
1,559

 

9th-12th grade

Teacher
Class
School
Location
Questions Answered
Per Student
Quang Trung
Ha Noi
Chu Van An School
Hanoi, Vietnam
3,153
Mr. Brandt
Algebra II M-2,T-2,W-2,R-2
Oasis Academy
Fallon, Nevada
1,823
Cindy Moore
Alg II Pr. 4
Gothenburg Public Schools
Gothenburg, Nebraska
1,309
Mr. Lawson
3X Pre-Calculus
North Stafford High School
Stafford, Virginia
905
Mr. Lawson
2XY Algebra II
North Stafford High School
Stafford, Virginia
872
Jennifer L. Nowicki
1st/2nd Hour ESL Algebra II
Melvindale High School
Melvindale, Michigan
854
Cindy Moore
Alg II Pr. 7
Gothenburg Public Schools
Gothenburg, Nebraska
602
Ms. Stelle
Geometry 7
Minco Public Schools
Minco, Oklahoma
588
Loomis
Pre-Calculus Honors
Alamance Virtual School
Burlington, North Carolina
497
Jennifer L. Nowicki
3rd Hour Algebra I
Melvindale High School
Melvindale, Michigan
482
Jennifer L. Nowicki
6th/7th Hour ESL Pre-Algebra
Melvindale High School
Melvindale, Michigan
463
Jennifer L. Nowicki
5th Hour Algebra I
Melvindale High School
Melvindale, Michigan
430
Shannon Marden
Economics w/ Personal Finance
Maumelle Charter High School
Maumelle, Arkansas
385
Mrs. Wolf
Algebra
Rachel Carson Elementary School
Chicago, Illinois
377
Darlene Hon
5th Period
Middleburg High School
Green Cove Springs, Florida
374
Nanette Bykowski
2nd
Heber Springs Middle School
Heber Springs, Arkansas
366
Cindy Moore
Alg II Pr. 8
Gothenburg Public Schools
Gothenburg, Nebraska
352
Chris Kosiorek
3rd/4th
Streetsboro High School
Streetsboro, Ohio
330
Jen Riedel
Honors Geometry 9 Period 4
Girard Sr High School
Girard, Ohio
324
Mrs. Curtis
5th Per. Alg. 2
Southwest Florida Christian Academy
Fort Myers, Florida
320

The nine classes (three in each grade band) with the highest average number of questions answered per student on IXL when the contest ends will win a $250 gift card! Read our announcement blog post for more information on the contest rules and FAQs. For full official rules, visit the registration page. And if you have any further questions, send an email to [email protected]ixl.com!

The post IXL Spring Learning Showdown 2022: Leaderboard #1 appeared first on IXL Official Blog.

Read More

Total
0
Share